POLL for STREETSTREET-CHAT-Weekly Comp 1...STREET-ENTRIES-Weekly Com...Horizons PollREFLECTIONS - Chat Threa...REFLECTIONS - Entry threa...Canon EF L IS USM 500 f/4...Horizons ENTRIES 27/07...What annoyed you today?POLL for TIME OUTTIME OUT. Chat thread wee...TIME OUT. Entry thread w...Horizons CHAT thread 2...POLL -NUMBERS and / or LE...NUMBERS and / or LETTERS ...POLL Happiness is.......

Author Topic: Bridge probs  (Read 3213 times)

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Bridge probs
« on: May 29, 2010, 04:05:27 PM »
   Ok then.
                  I'm having a few problems with bridge and I'm hopeing there may be some advice out there.
                  Just to give a bit of background I recently got a warning message that my c/drive (Home of my pictures) was full. I had a bit of a tidy up deleting stuff not used, but only stuff that I put there in the first place. then transferd My Pictures to an external hard drive (x2 for back up).
                  This freed up 2/3 of my C/drive and I assumed all would be well. ;D
                  The first thing I noticed was that both disc drives (cd and dvd rw) had stopped working. A call to Dell and a lot of instructions from their man in Bangalor soon had them up and running again.
                  We've allso been having issues with Virgin (loss of internet conection and so on.) but thats all sorted now with upgraded  modems, routers and other stuff I don't care about.
                  So can all of this have affected "Bridge"?
                  When I right click on a neff (Raw) file and look at the "Open with" options I'm only offerd Internet "Explorer 8.00 (default)"! I'm still on IE7 by the way. I can "Open in camera raw" so no real problems there. If I right click a tiff file and look at the "Open with" options, I'm offerd...Internet Explorer 8.00 , Microsoft RAW image viewer 1.1 (default) and Paint 5.1 but no CS3! The only way to open a tiff is to open in camera raw and from there to CS3.
                  I've been to File/ Preferences to have a look in there but I then get a message saying "Bridge has encounterd a problem and needs to close" etc. and then shuts down.
                  So I have a two part question. (At last!)

                      1. a) Does this all mean I need to do a re-install of Bridge and CS3?
                          b) If I do will I lose all my Keyword listings? I have 126 bands alone!

                Sorry it took so long. Any advice gratefuly recieved.

                                                    Graham. ???                                                                
« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 04:09:49 PM by Graham »


Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

picsfor

  • Guest
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2010, 04:56:06 PM »
if you're constantly getting the error message when opening Bridge you can do 1 of 2 things.

Go to install/uninstall programs and select either repair or uninstall.

Repair can some times be quite effective so give it a go.

Regards your keywords - not so sure. Have you checked the help file (online or in program) to see what it says about keywords and backing them up?

Offline Just Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
    • Holidays-Revealed
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2010, 05:02:31 PM »
I also had this problem with CS3, unfortunately I cant remember the solution at the moment, think it could have been something to do with CS3 preference file and a combination of camera raw update, Ill have a think see if I can remember I may have wrote the solution down and saved it for reference, I would try Andrews idea, see if that fixes it, and or try deleting the CS3 and bridge preference files that may help
Visit Our Website Clicky Linky My Flickr Clicky Linky Scrap Cars Buyer scrapcarsbuyer.co.uk

Offline anglefire

  • Canon Biggamist. Three bodies and some lenses. :) - Sold my 1DMk3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1471
  • Canon Owner and Proud of it :)
    • Mark Colston Photography
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2010, 09:08:56 PM »
I had this problem years ago too, when I was still using CS3.

I think moving your files outside of bridge is part of the problem.

Try clearing the cache.
----------------------------------
Mark
* A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SHORT STORY* 'Hydrogen is a light, odourless gas, which, given enough time, turns into people.'

CPS Gold Member
My Website

Offline Just Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 542
    • Holidays-Revealed
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2010, 09:29:12 PM »
Hi been having a think about this, still havnt found my notes, I have lots of discs backups, i remember people saying clear the cache, maybe that worked dont know, from what I remember now its a corrupt amtlib.dll file I seem to remember coping it and then when it went Ts up just over wrote it in CS3 photoshop and Bridge to cure the prob I may have a copy of the amtlib.dll somewhere, so as said a repair will most likly fix it or complete reinstall, think youll need to run adobe clean install for that as well first, then copy the amtlib.dll file for future

CS3 Clean install Clicky Linky

Dave
« Last Edit: May 29, 2010, 09:37:31 PM by Just Dave »
Visit Our Website Clicky Linky My Flickr Clicky Linky Scrap Cars Buyer scrapcarsbuyer.co.uk

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #5 on: May 30, 2010, 11:09:36 AM »
   Thanks for the suggestions folks.
           I cleared the cache to no avail. I then tried Andrews idea of repairing via the install/un-install page.
           I clicked on  change remove, this brings up the Installshield wizard, click on repair/next/install. This starts to run but then gives a message "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable" and makes a couple of suggestions which I don't have the confidence or knowledge to attempt.
           Another thing that is happening is that Bridge is failing to remember my "Favourites". I lable a folder as a "Favourite" and it shows in the rellevant panel as it should, If I then close and reopen Bridge it has disappeared.
                           Graham.  :'(
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

picsfor

  • Guest
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2010, 01:48:46 PM »
Interesting it comes up with 'network resource unavailable'.

I think that means the software CD/DVD. You need to have the software disk in the drive when you run this feature as it is stored on the disk.

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2010, 06:45:53 PM »
Interesting it comes up with 'network resource unavailable'.

I think that means the software CD/DVD. You need to have the software disk in the drive when you run this feature as it is stored on the disk.
   Oh I see.
              Thanks for that, I'll give it a go.

     I'm off in the morning 'till friday looking for 2nd world war aircraft wreckage on and around Kinder Scout (We all need a hobby! :D)
     Untill then If anyone else has any idea's I'd be very pleased to here them.
                   Thanks again.   Graham. :tup:
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

Offline anglefire

  • Canon Biggamist. Three bodies and some lenses. :) - Sold my 1DMk3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1471
  • Canon Owner and Proud of it :)
    • Mark Colston Photography
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2010, 08:25:43 PM »
Upgrade to CS5 - bridge was pretty naff in CS3 from memory - CS4 was very good - and CS5 even better - especially mini bridge in CS5 itself.

Well worth the ~£200 INHO
----------------------------------
Mark
* A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SHORT STORY* 'Hydrogen is a light, odourless gas, which, given enough time, turns into people.'

CPS Gold Member
My Website

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #9 on: June 03, 2010, 03:40:50 PM »
Upgrade to CS5 - bridge was pretty naff in CS3 from memory - CS4 was very good - and CS5 even better - especially mini bridge in CS5 itself.

Well worth the ~£200 INHO

    You know there's every chance that that could actually happen! ;)
                     Graham.
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

Offline anglefire

  • Canon Biggamist. Three bodies and some lenses. :) - Sold my 1DMk3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1471
  • Canon Owner and Proud of it :)
    • Mark Colston Photography
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #10 on: June 03, 2010, 07:34:03 PM »
You know it makes sense ;)
----------------------------------
Mark
* A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SHORT STORY* 'Hydrogen is a light, odourless gas, which, given enough time, turns into people.'

CPS Gold Member
My Website

Offline Jonathan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1273
    • PeopleByRyan
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #11 on: June 04, 2010, 08:37:41 AM »
I believe my first comment on Bridge CS5 (I skipped 4) was "wow, it's like Bridge CS3 but it works".

3 weeks later it's still better than CS3 but still a long way from perfect.
It's Guest's round

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #12 on: June 04, 2010, 01:56:31 PM »
  You two like spending my money don't you! :)
  Jonathan. "Along way from perfect" would make me very happy as at the moment it's next to useless.
               Here's my cards. Do your worst!
                                 Graham. :tup:
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

Offline anglefire

  • Canon Biggamist. Three bodies and some lenses. :) - Sold my 1DMk3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1471
  • Canon Owner and Proud of it :)
    • Mark Colston Photography
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #13 on: June 07, 2010, 08:00:56 AM »
Bridge has been updated - quite a few bug fixes apparently - export now works - though I didn't know it didn't!
----------------------------------
Mark
* A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SHORT STORY* 'Hydrogen is a light, odourless gas, which, given enough time, turns into people.'

CPS Gold Member
My Website

Offline Graham

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1543
Re: Bridge probs
« Reply #14 on: June 07, 2010, 04:48:39 PM »
  Oh good.
              I understand that  with current versions the export to jpeg type features were not functioning.
              I'll do a little more digging.
                           Thanks for the info.
                                      Graham. :tup:
Build a man a fire and he'll be warm for a day.
Set a man on fire and he'll be warm for the rest of his life. 

My Gallery
My Flickr Pics

 

latest Posts

Subject Board Views/Replies Member Date & Time
question POLL for STREET International Weekly Comp Entries 44/0 Hinfrance Last post August 11, 2020, 08:10:27 AM
xx STREET-CHAT-Weekly Comp 1/8-9/8/2020 International Weekly Comp Entries 123/3 Jediboy Last post August 10, 2020, 06:59:38 PM
xx STREET-ENTRIES-Weekly Comp 1/8-9/8/2020 International Weekly Comp Entries 174/4 Jediboy Last post August 10, 2020, 06:57:54 PM
xx Horizons Poll International Weekly Comp Entries 220/4 anglefire Last post August 09, 2020, 04:51:11 PM
xx REFLECTIONS - Chat Thread, Weekly Comp - 08/08/20 - 16/08/20 International Weekly Comp Entries 61/2 Jediboy Last post August 09, 2020, 03:31:50 PM
xx REFLECTIONS - Entry thread, Weekly Comp - 08/08/20 - 16/08/20 International Weekly Comp Entries 21/0 Jediboy Last post August 09, 2020, 03:20:15 PM
xx Canon EF L IS USM 500 f/4 for sale Lenses 271/6 anglefire Last post August 05, 2020, 07:48:42 AM
xx Horizons ENTRIES 27/07 - 02/08/20 International Weekly Comp Entries 268/5 Oldboy Last post August 03, 2020, 10:25:12 PM