POLL - FruitPOLL - VehiclesENTRIES-FRUIT-Weekly Comp...CHAT-FRUIT-Weekly Comp 6-...DOOM and GLOOM CHAT 13-2...DOOM and GLOOM ENTRIES 1...VEHICLES - CHAT thread we...VEHICLES - ENTRY thread w...Poll - PortraitsPortraits - CHAT - Weekly...Portraits - ENTRIES-Weekl...POLL-BIRDSWhat annoyed you today?BIRDS-ENTRIES-Weekly Comp...BIRDS-CHAT-Weekly Comp 16...What made you feel good t...

Author Topic: 72dpi????  (Read 1924 times)

Offline Matthew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Life is what you make it.
72dpi????
« on: May 20, 2011, 08:04:54 PM »
Hi Guys,

As was looking at the exif data of my photos on here, I noticed that the dpi resolution is saved at 72.
Now, this is a problem I have been trying to work out for a while as a couple of stock sites I wanted to join
wont accept anything below 300. Is this something to do with my software or my camera settings?

Most of you will know (from Photoradar) that I use Photoplus X3 to save, manage and process my images.

Thanks for any advice... :D


Never argue with a stupid person, they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Offline Colin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • My Woodturning
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2011, 06:30:52 AM »
It's your software, but I am not familiar with what you are using as I use CS5.

Remember dpi only actually matter when you are printing a photo.

If you have a photo that is say 1440px by 720px if you print it at 72dpi it will print out as a 20" by 10" image BUT if you print it at 300dpi it will print out as a 4.8" by 2.4" image. As a result it is pixels that actually matter as more pixels mean that you can print a larger picture at a given dpi.

Offline jinky

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3318
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2011, 06:37:31 AM »
Nice seeing you on here HS - as stated it will be within your "save as" section of the software that this level has been set. Don`t know the software myself but all software usually allows you to save / export at set levels - I know when I first worked on lightroom I failed to scroll down the page and see mine was set at 72 instead of the 300 I sought and I ahd to change it. Look throug the details as you save as / xport and it will be possible in there somewhere to alter it. Hopefully someone with knowledge of the actual software will be along soon.

Offline Hinfrance

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5174
  • Cake is good
    • Hinfrance
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2011, 07:57:23 AM »
Hi Matt.

Two issues here. First you will find that jpgs out of the camera are 72dpi, RAWs will be 240dpi (if I remember my Fuji days properly). As Colin says, the pixel count is what matters and changing the dpi resizes the image in the physical world.

Here is a screenshot of the X3 dialogue box - you need to change the figure in the highlighted box as desired. It's in <image><image size>



Hope this helps.
Howard  My CC Gallery
My Flickr
The theory seems to be that as long as a man is a failure he is one of God's children, but that as soon as he succeeds he is taken over by the Devil. H.L Mencken.

Offline Mick

  • I've got the latest Canon - 4 rings, double oven and eye level grill! And HD video!
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2556
  • I really, really hate lawn mowers.
    • Camera Craniums
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2011, 08:50:10 AM »
The way I see it.   Camera outputs 72dpi because that's all you need to display it on screen, cranking this up will make no difference while viewing it on your screen or on the web, it'll just make the file size bigger.
 
Even a top of the range pro camera will output at 72 - 96 dpi by default, so it's nothing to worry about.

Bottom line is, you only need to adjust the dpi for printing.

Edited to correct typos. Changing 75 dpi to 72 dpi.  :uglystupid2:
« Last Edit: May 22, 2011, 05:11:48 PM by admin »
Thank You, "Guest" For Reading This Post.

My Gallery
Tinyportal.net Running SMF 2.0.13 / Tinyportal 1.0
Guitarist Guild Running SMF 2.0.13 / Tinyportal 1.2R
The Garden Machinery Forum Running SMF 2.0.13 / Tinyportal 1.2R

Offline Alfonso_Frisk

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1294
    • http://www.flickr.com/photos/nosmo_king2007/
    • My Shipping images
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2011, 09:11:35 AM »
http://www.fluidr.com/photos/nosmo_king2007
http://www.seateamimages.com/search.php
Wine improves with age, The older I get the more I like it.

Offline Matthew

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 298
  • Life is what you make it.
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2011, 02:27:34 PM »
Hey thanks Guys for the info.....and cheers Howard for the screen shot, thats a big help.

 :tup:
Never argue with a stupid person, they'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.

Offline anglefire

  • Canon Biggamist. Three bodies and some lenses. :) - Sold my 1DMk3
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1487
  • Canon Owner and Proud of it :)
    • Mark Colston Photography
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2011, 05:09:18 PM »
Must admit, I've never looked at the DPI on Jpegs (SOOC) until today - and yes it is 72DPI - but the RAW DPI will be what ever the RAW converter is set at (AFAIK) - mine is always set at 300dpi, so that when I run various actions, I change size via distance rather than % or any other way and it works correctly :tup:
----------------------------------
Mark
* A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE - THE SHORT STORY* 'Hydrogen is a light, odourless gas, which, given enough time, turns into people.'

CPS Gold Member
My Website

Offline Beryl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • Woldlife & Poetry
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2011, 12:14:04 AM »
I do, as I do a lot of printing . You need as leest 300 dpi and hi res if you are sending a ptint for publication
A true friend is the best possession

My Web site
http://berylladd.com/
Oh . And thanks for looking in

Offline Oldboy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5418
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2011, 12:49:47 AM »
The DPI is set in your printing software, which in my Photoshop is 300, this automatically reduces the print dimensions to fit that resolution. When it's uploaded to Coppermine that software sets it to 72 so it looks larger on the screen.  :o

Offline Beryl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 591
    • Woldlife & Poetry
Re: 72dpi????
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2011, 10:23:47 AM »
Yep You can change it though

You need to change you dimentions at the top after you set your dpi
A true friend is the best possession

My Web site
http://berylladd.com/
Oh . And thanks for looking in

 

latest Posts

Subject Board Views/Replies Member Date & Time
xx POLL - Fruit International Weekly Comp Entries 94/0 Jediboy Last post September 15, 2020, 09:04:53 AM
xx POLL - Vehicles International Weekly Comp Entries 294/6 Jediboy Last post September 15, 2020, 09:01:03 AM
xx ENTRIES-FRUIT-Weekly Comp 6-13/9/20 International Weekly Comp Entries 176/3 Oldboy Last post September 14, 2020, 09:47:33 PM
xx CHAT-FRUIT-Weekly Comp 6-13/9/20 International Weekly Comp Entries 99/1 jinky Last post September 14, 2020, 02:01:31 PM
xx DOOM and GLOOM CHAT 13-20/092020 International Weekly Comp Entries 88/2 jinky Last post September 14, 2020, 01:59:32 PM
xx DOOM and GLOOM ENTRIES 13-20/092020 International Weekly Comp Entries 58/0 jinky Last post September 13, 2020, 09:38:48 AM
xx VEHICLES - CHAT thread weekly comp 29/08/2020 - 06/09/2020 International Weekly Comp Entries 307/6 Jediboy Last post September 08, 2020, 01:03:24 PM
xx VEHICLES - ENTRY thread weekly comp 29/08/2020 - 06/09/2020 International Weekly Comp Entries 242/4 Oldboy Last post September 07, 2020, 11:22:40 PM