Camera Craniums

Software, Editing and Printing => Adobe Lightroom => Topic started by: Graham on June 14, 2010, 09:23:33 PM

Title: LR2 Slideshow?
Post by: Graham on June 14, 2010, 09:23:33 PM
       Ok. So I'm having a play in LR2 sorting out a slideshow.
             I want to rearange the order that the pics are displayed, percieved wisdom says that you just click'n'drag in the filmstrip display, but when I try and do this I get the black circle with a line through it symbol (Presumably saying "Oi! What you trying to do?").
             Am I missing something?
                           Graham. :-[
Title: Re: LR2 Slideshow?
Post by: Jonathan on June 14, 2010, 09:34:09 PM
Can't remember for sure (and I'm on 3 now) but I think it varies if you are in a folder or a collection.  Lots of things do.  And yes, that's stupid.
Title: Re: LR2 Slideshow?
Post by: Graham on June 15, 2010, 05:47:00 AM
 ??? but :tup:
            Cheers.
                         Graham.
Title: Re: LR2 Slideshow?
Post by: picsfor on June 15, 2010, 09:05:23 AM
Had a quick look in Martin Evenings book and it doesn't offer a way to set the order in which the pictures are displayed.
The only comments it seems to add are that the pictures are displayed according to flag rating, star rating or number of times the image has been viewed according to which mode you use to run the slide show in. I appreciate that may not help but that's all i can find.

LR3 has a much better slide show facility than LR2 - and is much more controllable, but before you go reaching for the cheque book why not have a look in the Adobe Lightroom forums for an answer or drop Victoria Brampton a line. She might say the answers in her latest book - but at least you will know there 'is' a correct answer  :tup:

I gave it a try once, and do plan to revisit this feature, but too busy at the moment.
Title: Re: LR2 Slideshow?
Post by: Graham on June 15, 2010, 04:58:15 PM
  Thanks for the reply Andrew.
                                        As Jonathan suggested making a collection from the folder seems to be the way to go. Once I'd done that everything worked as I expected it to.
                                                 Graham. :tup: